a

Latest Posts:

Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.

Follow Us:

Back To Top

Introduction

Please read this Statement carefully (together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (and any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting the Kathryn Thomas website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act) and GDPR after 24th May 2018, Kathryn Thomas will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. These do not include any special types of information or location based information.

Information Automatically Logged

We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Additional Information Logged

In addition to the above, if a user choses to submit data through our contact forms, the information provided will be passed on to Kathryn Thomas. This data will be used in order to contact you in relation to your specific request. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be provided if you require.

Your data captured by our contact form will only be used to contact you on one occasion for the specific reason of discussing your contact request. Your data will be deleted after we have made the callback.

We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Kathryn Thomas is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Kathryn Thomas cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact Kathryn Thomas at kathrynthomaswork@gmail.com.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at kathrynthomaswork@gmail.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (https://dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.html)

What is GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation. It is the replacement to the 20 year old EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC). It was adopted by the EU Parliament on 14th April 2016 and came into force on 25th May 2018.

It is the intention of this GDPR statement (“GDPR Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of Kathryn in relation to the information we collect about you and other website users.